MLB Starting Nine – 4/04/17 

The data displayed will continue to be from the 2016 season until we get a big enough sample size this season. I like displaying this information on one page so I can see which pitchers have the most strikeout opportunities on a given night. We know strikeouts are huge in MLB DFS and looking at this information as lineups come out help me pinpoint which pitchers have the best matchups. With this info in front of us, here are the pitchers I think are in the best spots tonight.

Lance McCullers – If I’m paying up tonight, it looks like it’s going to be McCullers. The Mariners weren’t a team I liked targeting last year, especially with a right-handed pitcher. With the loss of Adam Lind and Seth Smith, this lineup is a lot less dangerous against RP’s. With guys like Cruz, Martin, Valencia, and Zunino all expected to be in the lineup, McCullers has a nice shot at racking up strikeouts. It also helps that the Astros should get to Iwakuma and provide more than enough run support. McCullers is a pretty heavy favorite right now, and a favorite in my book amongst starting pitchers tonight.

Kenta Maeda – Maeda gets one of the better matchups in all of baseball. He just saw his teammate dominate this team, and has a good shot at repeating Kershaw’s success. Although the Padres are showcasing more power this year, they’re still strikeout prone. Maeda held righties to a .257 wOBA last year while striking them out at about 30%! It’s safe to say that guys like Meyers, Margot, Renfroe, and Hedges should all be in for a long night against Maeda.

C.C. Sabathia – This might surprise some, but yes, Sabathia will be in some of my rosters tonight. He gets a great matchup in Tampa who still strikes out at a high rate. Everyone in this projected lineup strikes out at 20% or higher with guys like Souza, Beckham, and Miller reaching 30%! People still assume Sabathia is a mediocre washed up ace, but 2016 numbers will show you otherwise. He’s not the ace he used to be but righties we’re hitting just league average against him, while lefties were dominated for the most part. He was also much better on the road away from Yankee Stadium which is known to be a hitter’s park. With the amount of strikeout potential in this lineup, the low wOBA’s across the board for the Rays, and the cheap price tag, Sabathia should be used when stacking your lineup with top-tier hitters.

I love prioritizing hitters in all my tournament lineups, and these pitchers help me do that. I go for the boom-or-bust type of guys in GPP’s and try to reach top 1% scores. I’ll confirm most of these plays on the Deeper Dive later today and I’ll also be in the premium slack chat leading up to lock. Till next time, party animals!

New York Yankees vs. Odorizzi

NamewOBAK%
Gary Sanchez0.45722.3
Greg Bird0.0000.0
Brett Gardner0.33715.7
Matt Holliday0.33917.1
Aaron Judge0.29441.6
Jacoby Ellsbury0.31812.0
Starlin Castro0.31719.6
Chase Headley0.32126.7
Ronald Torreyes0.31410.1
Chris Carter0.33933.4
Kyle Higashioka0.0000.0
Rob Refsnyder0.26115.7
Aaron Hicks0.30618.4
Austin Romine0.24721.6

Tampa Bay Rays vs. Sabathia

NamewOBAK%
Kevin Kiermaier0.35122.4
Evan Longoria0.32821.1
Brad Miller0.29626.2
Steven Souza0.29037.9
Daniel Robertson0.0000.0
Matt Duffy0.31712.4
Tim Beckham0.34333.0
Nick Franklin0.24723.1
Derek Norris0.28722.2
Mallex Smith0.16526.3
Corey Dickerson0.26831.5
Logan Morrison0.34124.6
Curt Casali0.31733.7
Luke Maile0.28732.4

Colorado Rockies vs. Davies

NamewOBAK%
Charlie Blackmon0.41016.8
Carlos Gonzalez0.38117.9
Nolan Arenado0.39813.8
Trevor Story0.36830.0
DJ LeMahieu0.39312.1
Gerardo Parra0.29619.1
Mark Reynolds0.37625.4
Tony Wolters0.32623.0
Jordan Patterson0.4166.3
Dustin Garneau0.30233.3
Patrick Valaika0.31741.7
Cristhian Adames0.27516.4
Alexi Amarista0.27716.9

Milwaukee Brewers vs. Anderson

NamewOBAK%
Jonathan Villar0.38926.6
Ryan Braun0.42414.1
Keon Broxton0.40037.0
Domingo Santana0.40627.0
Jesus Aguilar0.0000.0
Hernan Perez0.33322.2
Orlando Arcia0.36618.2
Jett Bandy0.29419.4
Eric Thames0.0000.0
Travis Shaw0.25027.2
Kirk Nieuwenhuis0.24439.5
Andrew Susac2.0000.0
Manuel Pina0.28112.9

Cleveland Indians vs. Perez

NamewOBAK%
Michael Brantley0.31325.0
Edwin Encarnacion0.38520.0
Francisco Lindor0.32514.0
Jose Ramirez0.36813.2
Carlos Santana0.33010.2
Brandon Guyer0.44311.3
Abraham Almonte0.32623.0
Yan Gomes0.31727.0
Giovanny Urshela0.0000.0
Tyler Naquin0.35117.5
Erik Gonzalez0.26750.0
Roberto Perez0.29325.9

Texas Rangers vs. Carrasco

NamewOBAK%
Carlos Gomez0.30628.7
Rougned Odor0.34521.3
Shin-Soo Choo0.30522.7
Nomar Mazara0.34418.5
Mike Napoli0.33929.9
Jonathan Lucroy0.37616.9
Joey Gallo0.17164.3
Elvis Andrus0.34011.9
Jurickson Profar0.32319.4
Delino DeShields0.27329.5
Drew Robinson0.0000.0
Ryan Rua0.30332.5
Ronald Guzman0.0000.0
Robinson Chirinos0.33226.1

Seattle Mariners vs. McCullers

NamewOBAK%
Nelson Cruz0.37524.3
Robinson Cano0.40412.9
Jean Segura0.38912.3
Mitch Haniger0.34115.6
Kyle Seager0.40214.6
Leonys Martin0.29525.1
Danny Valencia0.32823.5
Jarrod Dyson0.30411.9
Mike Zunino0.32834.3
Taylor Motter0.19520.0
Benjamin Gamel0.17829.5
Shawn O’Malley0.27628.1
Guillermo Heredia0.33219.4
Carlos Ruiz0.30414.2
Tuffy Gosewisch0.14424.7

Houston Astros vs. Iwakuma

NamewOBAK%
Jose Altuve0.4068.3
George Springer0.34124.1
Carlos Correa0.36421.1
Alex Bregman0.34624.4
Carlos Beltran0.34716.4
Josh Reddick0.38011.0
Yulieski Gurriel0.32310.4
Brian McCann0.33819.4
Norichika Aoki0.3537.5
Evan Gattis0.33928.9
Marwin Gonzalez0.29420.8
Jacob Marisnick0.22827.6

Chicago Cubs vs. Wainwright

NamewOBAK%
Anthony Rizzo0.41117.2
Kris Bryant0.38523.0
Kyle Schwarber0.14040.0
Ben Zobrist0.35910.9
Addison Russell0.31422.2
Jason Heyward0.29014.5
Willson Contreras0.36225.2
Jon Jay0.31321.2
Javier Baez0.30126.3
Albert Almora0.32020.3
Tommy La Stella0.33917.1
Matt Szczur0.31914.6
Miguel Montero0.32520.5

St. Louis Cardinals vs. Arrieta

NamewOBAK%
Dexter Fowler0.36525.0
Matt Carpenter0.39418.9
Aledmys Diaz0.39513.0
Stephen Piscotty0.32722.3
Yadier Molina0.35110.1
Jhonny Peralta0.33917.0
Randal Grichuk0.32230.8
Kolten Wong0.30914.0
Matt Adams0.33325.3
Jedd Gyorko0.35323.9
Jose Martinez0.3830.0
Greg Garcia0.36916.6
Carson Kelly0.0649.1

San Francisco Giants vs. Corbin

NamewOBAK%
Buster Posey0.39310.2
Brandon Belt0.38422.5
Hunter Pence0.35321.7
Eduardo Nunez0.33113.0
Gorkys Hernandez0.33410.8
Brandon Crawford0.31820.9
Nick Hundley0.39120.6
Kelby Tomlinson0.32615.0
Jarrett Parker0.16538.5
Denard Span0.25314.1
Joe Panik0.27615.0
Conor Gillaspie0.25213.6

Arizona Diamondbacks vs. Cueto

NamewOBAK%
Paul Goldschmidt0.37521.5
AJ Pollock0.34413.9
David Peralta0.31620.9
Jake Lamb0.37925.3
Yasmany Tomas0.31324.4
Brandon Drury0.33821.2
Chris Owings0.29919.7
Chris Iannetta0.25025.3
Jeremy Hazelbaker0.35324.6
Chris Herrmann0.34027.7
Oscar Hernandez0.1290.0
Daniel Descalso0.34818.4
Nick Ahmed0.24420.0
Jeff Mathis0.22227.2

Los Angeles Angels vs. Manaea

NamewOBAK%
Mike Trout0.42617.3
Albert Pujols0.34410.1
Kole Calhoun0.35818.6
Yunel Escobar0.37310.9
C.J. Cron0.28516.0
Danny Espinosa0.29830.2
Cameron Maybin0.35118.8
Andrelton Simmons0.3224.3
Martin Maldonado0.31027.9
Jefry Marte0.33325.6
Ben Revere0.24810.8
Carlos Perez0.23715.1
Cliff Pennington0.08642.9

Oakland Athletics vs. Shoemaker

NamewOBAK%
Rajai Davis0.31519.7
Khris Davis0.34527.9
Ryon Healy0.36322.3
Matt Joyce0.38823.0
Stephen Vogt0.32414.2
Trevor Plouffe0.30515.0
Jed Lowrie0.28318.3
Marcus Semien0.30622.8
Yonder Alonso0.30813.9
Mark Canha0.14448.0
Joseph Wendle0.25616.1
Josh Phegley0.30815.2
Adam Rosales0.32932.1

San Diego Padres vs. Maeda

NamewOBAK%
Wil Myers0.34023.2
Travis Jankowski0.34425.9
Manuel Margot0.24616.7
Yangervis Solarte0.35313.5
Hunter Renfroe0.50015.4
Ryan Schimpf0.38929.5
Austin Hedges0.07633.3
Luis Sardinas0.24324.6
Cory Spangenberg0.20026.5
Allen Cordoba0.0000.0
Christian Bethancourt0.26725.6
Franchy Cordero0.0000.0
Erick Aybar0.29413.4
Luis Torrens0.0000.0

Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Richard

NamewOBAK%
Corey Seager0.31524.3
Justin Turner0.29317.2
Logan Forsythe0.33421.8
Adrian Gonzalez0.27216.0
Yasmani Grandal0.35520.8
Joc Pederson0.21926.9
Yasiel Puig0.33520.6
Franklin Gutierrez0.38127.6
Trayce Thompson0.32024.3
Andrew Toles0.29223.1
Scott Van Slyke0.32716.7
Rob Segedin0.28330.2
Austin Barnes0.38115.4
Kike Hernandez0.30724.5
Chris Taylor0.27829.6
Chase Utley0.20827.6