Starting Nine – 4/03/17 

You’ve seen the numbers, now it’s time to see who’s worth rostering. I’ll highlight some of my favorite arms on the slate with a few points on why I like these guys. I’ve tried to be as transparent as possible with the number I look at when choosing my pitchers. Here are the guys that are anchoring my lineups.

Clayton Kershaw – It doesn’t take a genius to figure this one out. The Padres were one of the most targeted teams last year. Although I do think they have improved, I don’t think the improvement will come against lefties and not against Kershaw. He’s the best pitcher the game has, in one of the best match-ups in all of baseball. It’s like rostering Westbrook against the Nets, easy game easy life.

Jon Gray – Milwaukee was also another team we loved targeting last year. Their lineup was filled with poor hitter who struck out a ton. Not much has changed this year. There are six guys, including the pitcher, who can strikeout multiple times here. Jon Gray proved to be one of the games hidden gems last year and should have another monster season. He struck out righties at a shade over 25% last year, so guys like Braun, Broxton, and Santana should all have tough times against Gray. He’s cheap enough to make a perfect SP2 on DraftKings and pairs perfectly with Kershaw. Gray will be my main SP2 on this slate.

Junior Guerra – This is strictly a contrarian SP2 play. Kershaw is very expensive, and rightfully so, using a cheap SP2 that gives you a nice outing can go a long way. Guerra faces a Colorado team that struggled away from Coors last year. He pitches to soft contact and isn’t a high-strikeout guy. He limits opposing offenses to low wOBA numbers and will only get beat by the long ball. With the projected lineup having five righties in the lineup, there’s a good chance Guerra goes deep into the game with just under a strikeout per inning.

I’ll keep this article rolling every day for the main slates. I’ll provide the raw data I look at the most (wOBA and K%’s) and give my take on who I think are worth your investment. As always, I hope you all have a profitable Monday not only in MLB but in NBA as well. Till next time, party animals!

Miami Marlins vs. Strasburg

NamewOBAK%
Dee Gordon0.29315.7
Giancarlo Stanton0.33430.2
Christian Yelich0.39219.8
Marcell Ozuna0.32019.2
Justin Bour0.36715.1
JT Realmuto0.35817.0
Derek Dietrich0.37419.9
Adeiny Hechavarria0.26811.7
Ichiro Suzuki0.3179.5
A.J. Ellis0.27714.9
Miguel Rojas0.25913.5

Washington Nationals vs. Volquez

NamewOBAK%
Bryce Harper0.37215.4
Trea Turner0.41817.8
Daniel Murphy0.4269.5
Anthony Rendon0.34118.7
Adam Eaton0.35017.0
Jayson Werth0.30124.1
Ryan Zimmerman0.28124.1
Matt Wieters0.31817.5
Michael Taylor0.26328.7
Adam Lind0.31719.7
Wilmer Difo0.33717.4
Clint Robinson0.28217.4
Chris Heisey0.31229.1
Stephen Drew0.38120.3
Jose Lobaton0.32817.7

Atlanta Braves vs. Syndergaard

NamewOBAK%
Freddie Freeman0.42622.9
Matt Kemp0.32824.1
Dansby Swanson0.33823.0
Ender Inciarte0.32612.6
Brandon Phillips0.33011.6
Nick Markakis0.35115.3
Adonis Garcia0.30517.3
Tyler Flowers0.34329.4
Rio Ruiz0.35728.6
Mel Rojas0.0000.0
Jace Peterson0.33416.3
Chase d’Arnaud0.28920.1
Kurt Suzuki0.30111.3

New York Mets vs. Teheran

NamewOBAK%
Yoenis Cespedes0.36020.3
Asdrubal Cabrera0.35218.5
Curtis Granderson0.35718.8
Neil Walker0.33520.1
Jose Reyes0.29118.8
Jay Bruce0.36720.6
Lucas Duda0.33620.0
Travis d’Arnaud0.30016.4
Michael Conforto0.34825.1
Wilmer Flores0.29316.2
Juan Lagares0.31718.5
Brandon Nimmo0.30326.4
T.J. Rivera0.4179.0
Tomas Nido0.0000.0
Kevin Plawecki0.25621.2
Rene Rivera0.24826.1

Pittsburgh Pirates vs. Porcello

NamewOBAK%
Starling Marte0.36517.4
Andrew McCutchen0.33721.4
Josh Harrison0.29014.4
Josh Bell0.36112.4
Gregory Polanco0.33818.2
David Freese0.31829.2
Francisco Cervelli0.30719.5
Jordy Mercer0.29614.5
Alen Hanson0.27519.2
John Jaso0.35116.5
Adam Frazier0.32717.2
Jose Osuna0.0000.0
Philip Gosselin0.31218.6
Chris Stewart0.26413.2

Boston Red Sox vs. Cole

NamewOBAK%
Mookie Betts0.39711.2
Andrew Benintendi0.44415.3
Dustin Pedroia0.36210.0
Hanley Ramirez0.34719.7
Mitch Moreland0.30622.8
Xander Bogaerts0.34317.0
Jackie Bradley0.38721.4
Pablo Sandoval0.10057.1
Sandy Leon0.32926.1
Chris Young0.33322.9
Marco Hernandez0.32017.0
Bryce Brentz0.24330.0
Brock Holt0.33115.4
Steve Selsky0.28041.9
Josh Rutledge0.28943.2
Christian Vazquez0.23322.4

Colorado Rockies vs. Guerra

NamewOBAK%
Nolan Arenado0.39813.8
Charlie Blackmon0.41016.8
Carlos Gonzalez0.38117.9
Trevor Story0.36830.0
DJ LeMahieu0.39312.1
Gerardo Parra0.29619.1
Mark Reynolds0.37625.4
Tony Wolters0.32623.0
David Dahl0.38124.5
Jordan Patterson0.4166.3
Patrick Valaika0.31741.7
Dustin Garneau0.30233.3
Cristhian Adames0.27516.4
Alexi Amarista0.27716.9

Milwaukee Brewers vs. Gray

NamewOBAK%
Jonathan Villar0.34925.2
Ryan Braun0.37518.4
Eric Thames0.0000.0
Keon Broxton0.30334.9
Domingo Santana0.32034.9
Travis Shaw0.33224.6
Orlando Arcia0.24522.7
Jett Bandy0.28615.2
Hernan Perez0.29621.7
Kirk Nieuwenhuis0.32433.0
Jesus Aguilar0.00020.0
Andrew Susac0.24727.8
Manuel Pina0.36222.0

Toronto Blue Jays vs. Gausman

NamewOBAK%
Josh Donaldson0.40917.8
Jose Bautista0.36621.1
Devon Travis0.36920.3
Kendrys Morales0.31619.2
Troy Tulowitzki0.33118.7
Russell Martin0.32727.0
Kevin Pillar0.29415.4
Justin Smoak0.32637.8
Ezequiel Carrera0.27722.8
Steve Pearce0.34116.4
Melvin Upton0.27828.8
Dalton Pompey0.00050.0
Darrell Ceciliani0.17045.0
Juan Graterol0.28713.3
Darwin Barney0.28616.7
Ryan Goins0.24524.5

Baltimore Orioles vs. Estrada

NamewOBAK%
Manny Machado0.36918.0
Chris Davis0.35433.2
Hyun Soo Kim0.37414.5
Mark Trumbo0.39625.2
Adam Jones0.33915.8
Seth Smith0.34520.4
Jonathan Schoop0.33219.8
Welington Castillo0.30727.9
J.J. Hardy0.30316.6
Trey Mancini0.14020.0
Anthony Santander0.0000.0
Aneury Tavarez0.0000.0
Joey Rickard0.27020.9
Ryan Flaherty0.26329.6
Caleb Joseph0.21519.2

Philadelphia Phillies vs. Feldman

NamewOBAK%
Odubel Herrera0.36319.3
Maikel Franco0.30816.8
Tommy Joseph0.33522.7
Michael Saunders0.34227.8
Cesar Hernandez0.33417.9
Howie Kendrick0.31516.9
Freddy Galvis0.30322.9
Cameron Rupp0.30726.8
Roman Quinn0.28629.4
Aaron Altherr0.27331.9
Jesmuel Valentin0.0000.0
Andres Blanco0.33418.6
Andrew Knapp0.0000.0

Cincinnati Reds vs. Hellickson

NamewOBAK%
Joey Votto0.44316.0
Billy Hamilton0.30519.8
Adam Duvall0.33226.5
Jose Peraza0.33813.6
Scott Schebler0.34521.8
Eugenio Suarez0.30124.3
Zack Cozart0.31716.0
Tucker Barnhart0.33014.4
Devin Mesoraco0.14621.1
Arismendy Alcantara0.23546.2
Scooter Gennett0.31719.2
Stuart Turner0.0000.0

San Diego Padres vs. Kershaw

NamewOBAK%
Wil Myers0.35524.5
Manuel Margot0.33123.1
Yangervis Solarte0.33416.2
Hunter Renfroe0.48510.0
Ryan Schimpf0.29841.7
Luis Sardinas0.35123.2
Austin Hedges0.4300.0
Allen Cordoba0.0000.0
Travis Jankowski0.18626.9
Cory Spangenberg0.50821.1
Christian Bethancourt0.30233.3
Franchy Cordero0.0000.0
Luis Torrens0.0000.0

Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Chacin

NamewOBAK%
Corey Seager0.40817.1
Justin Turner0.38917.2
Logan Forsythe0.34222.5
Adrian Gonzalez0.37219.5
Yasmani Grandal0.35326.6
Joc Pederson0.39026.4
Yasiel Puig0.31819.8
Andrew Toles0.38621.6
Trayce Thompson0.32625.5
Franklin Gutierrez0.19637.3
Scott Van Slyke0.24223.9
Rob Segedin0.30922.5
Austin Barnes0.14229.2
Kike Hernandez0.23828.7
Chris Taylor0.26217.9
Chase Utley0.33418.6

Detroit Tigers vs. Quintana

NamewOBAK%
Miguel Cabrera0.40918.6
Ian Kinsler0.39118.4
Justin Upton0.33129.7
Nick Castellanos0.28728.3
Victor Martinez0.35815.0
Andrew Romine0.29411.9
Mikie Mahtook0.29322.4
James McCann0.36330.3
Jose Iglesias0.2987.6
Steven Moya0.62516.7
Tyler Collins0.16026.7
JaCoby Jones0.11961.1
Alex Avila0.38933.3
Dixon Machado0.32928.6

Chicago White Sox vs. Verlander

NamewOBAK%
Jose Abreu0.35517.7
Todd Frazier0.32522.9
Tim Anderson0.30626.8
Melky Cabrera0.3469.6
Avisail Garcia0.31226.0
Leury Garcia0.32621.2
Tyler Saladino0.30520.7
Omar Narvaez0.28612.1
Jacob May0.0000.0
Rymer Liriano0.0000.0
Matt Davidson0.0000.0
Carlos Sanchez0.28227.4

Kansas City Royals vs. Santana

NamewOBAK%
Lorenzo Cain0.30221.4
Mike Moustakas0.33712.1
Eric Hosmer0.35619.4
Alex Gordon0.31128.7
Salvador Perez0.30322.0
Brandon Moss0.35130.0
Jorge Soler0.32624.9
Raul Mondesi0.23233.0
Alcides Escobar0.28514.0
Cheslor Cuthbert0.30719.4
Paulo Orlando0.31121.9
Whit Merrifield0.29121.8
Terrance Gore0.00050.0
Christian Colon0.25616.7
Drew Butera0.37326.2

Minnesota Twins vs. Duffy

NamewOBAK%
Brian Dozier0.40921.3
Miguel Sano0.35134.2
Byron Buxton0.31233.3
Joe Mauer0.27618.9
Max Kepler0.26325.6
Daniel Santana0.18225.0
Jorge Polanco0.36125.0
Robbie Grossman0.42820.6
JR Murphy0.22328.6
Eddie Rosario0.26726.5
Eduardo Escobar0.24422.9
Ehire Adrianza0.36017.1
Jason Castro0.22031.6

Good luck today! I’ll be in our Premium Chat up until lock to talk MLB and answer questions. #LetsGetIt